Copyright © BespokedLtd

item4
item6
item7
item9
item10
item12
item15
item17

Contact

Press

Advertising

Exhibitors Area

EVENTS & TALKS

BespokedApplicationInfo2017
webbespokeddates
m5
m6
m7
m8
m12
m13
m14
m15
m16
button

Copyright © BespokedLtd

m19
m20
m21
m22
CyclingUKLogonostrap2col1
m24
m25
m26
inchswebbanner
IMG4

Events Schedule

Once again Bespoked 2017 will host a range to talks and films. See below for the provisional talks information. Further details and photos to be added shortly

Talk Timtable Bespoked 2017

 

Friday 7th April

 

15.00 - Ironbridge Bicycles

Robert Wade of Swallow Bespoke introduces their new range of frames and discusses how the handbuilt frame market has evolved since the early 1980’s, and how it may continue in the coming years.

 

16.00 – So You Want To Be A Framebuilder?

Pick the minds of industry leaders in a Q&A with Dave Yates, Jason Rourke, Darrell Llewellyn, Caren Hartley (Hartley Cycles) and Andrew Denham (The Bicycle Academy).

 

18.00 – Bespoked 2017 Awards Ceremony - Cafe Area

·

 

Saturday - 8th April

 

11.00 - Designing the Ultimate Bicycle - Paulus Quiros

It took nine months of development and bespoke Reynolds tubing to make Dom Irvine’s ultra endurance bike.

 

Paulus Quiros explains the method in his madness.

 

12.00 – A Brief History of Cycle Touring - Sven Cycles

From the man who makes some of the best touring bikes around today, Darron Coppin charts the evolution of cycle touring from 1890 to 2017, with a few surprises along the way.

 

14.00 - Winning the Triple - Stephen Roche

On the 30th anniversary of his win, one of cycling’s all time legends recounts taking the triple crown of the Giro d'Italia, the Tour de France and the World Road Race Championship in 1987.

 

15.00 –Film: Old Skool x New School - Tom Ritchey and The Bicycle Academy.

Tom Ritchey, MTB icon and a framebuilding legend, visited The Bicycle Academy in September 2016 to spend some time hanging out, teaching students and to build a bike over a few beers… A film by Alex Rankin.

 

 

Sunday 9th April

11.00 - Reynolds Technology - Keith Noronha - 3d printing and the Bicycle

 

12.00 A GCSE in Framebuilding - Andrew Jones - L!FE Bikes

Teacher and framebuilder Andrew Jones of Moss Bikes on creating a world first at his school: a GCSE in framebuilding and the pioneering L!FE Bikes project.

 

14.00 Schwalbe

 

15.30 Public Vote Awards